Past Concert Listing – TCCA

Twin Cities Concert Association Concert History (prior to name change 2010)

Still researching prior years!

1974-75

October 13                  Nevada County Concert Band

October 20                  Ballet Celeste – Theatre Balley of S.F.

November 10              Lydia Grychtolowna

March 2                      Jack Aranson in “Moby Dick”

April 20                      The Western Arts Trio

 

1975-76

October 12                  Slovak Nat’l Folklore Ensemble (Gypsy)

November 13              Lydia Grychtolowna

February 15                Edith Volkaert

March 28                    “Ill Met by Moonlight” Irish Drama

 

1976-77

September 26              West Coast Dance Theatre

October 24                  Mauel Lopez Ramoz – Argentinian Guitar

November 20              Ivan Sokol – Czech organist

January 23                  Muhlfeld Trio – (clarinet, cello, piano)

February 6                  The Odessa Balalaikas

March 20                    1st Annual Scholarship Competition

April 24                      Ballet Folklorico Mexicano

 

1977-78                       No Program Available

 

1978-79

October 1                    Lola Montes and her Spanish Dancers

October 29                  Nancy Kay – harp

November 18              Oslo Trio – piano, violin, cello

February 4                  Quatuor Vocal du Luxembourg

March 18                    3rd Annual Scholarship Competition

 

1979-80

October 7                    Deseret Quartet/Sylvia Jenkins – piano

November 4                Jacqueline/Terrence Farrell – flute, guitar

February 3                  Pheonix Boys’ Choir

March 16                    4th Annual Scholarship Competition                                                                                      w/Pierre D’Archambeau & Marilyn Mason

March 24                    Roy Bogas – piano

 

1980-81

October 12                  The Scottish Baroque Ensemble

October 26                  Christa Romer

November 16              Oslo Trio – piano, violin, cello

February 22                Donna Turner Smith/Helmut Erb

March 29                    Werner Rose/David Tomaz

April 26                      5th Annual Scholarship Competition

 

1981-82

October 4                    Pierre D’Archambeau/Marilyn Fabrizio

November 1                Brian-Keyes Duo

November 22              Chanticleer

January 10                  local musicians

February 14                California Brass Quintet

April 4                                    Concert of Easter Music

April 18                      6th Annual Scholarship Competition

 

1982-83

October 3                    Crown Chamber Players – violin/viola/cello

November 7                Svetlana Gorzhevskaya – piano

December 5                 Barbara Mahler and Wendy Tamis – flute, harp

February 13                Kronos String Quartet

February 27                Mark Jordan – Violin

March 13                     Pasadena Boys Choir

March 27                    Lyman Gilmore Concert Choir

April 17                      7th Annual Scholarship Competition

 

1983-84

October 2                    Donna Turner Smith – piano

November 6                Pro Arte String Quartet (& piano)

November 27              Local musicians – chamber

December 4                 Quintet California – winds

February 5                  Laszlo Varga – cello

March 11                    Philadelphia String Quartet

April 15                      8th Annual Scholarship Competition

April 29                      Local musicians – chamber

 

1984-85

October 14                  San Francisco Girls Chorus

November 4                Divas of the Golden West –music drama

November 25              Local artists – vocal, chamber

December 9                 Sharf/Geeting/Hallman Trio

February 3                  Geoffrey Saba – piano

March 3                      Lyra Ensemble – harp, piano, flute, violin

April 14                      9th Annual Scholarship Competition

April 28                      Burke Schuchmann/Lucy Becher

 

1985-86

October 6                    Pacific Arts Woodwind Quartet

November 6                Betty Woo – piano

November 24              Glen Park Chamber Players

December 8                 Burke Schuchmann Quartet – string

January 26                  Los Angeles Brass Quintet

February 23                Elan Trio – Harp, flute, viola

April 6                          10th Annual Scholarship Competition

April 27                       Chip Brimhall/Mariko Smiley

 

1986-87                       No Program Available

1987-88                       No Program Available                        

1988-89

October 13                  Margaret Fabrizio – harpsichord

November 6                Stuart Dempster – trombone

December 4                 Lucy Becker/Neil Gerjuoy – guitar, flute

January 22                  Allan Haley/David Haight – piano, poetry

February 19                Stephen Prutsman – piano

March 12                    Camellia Symphony

April 16                      Daniel Kingman – new compositions

May 16                       Janet Bicharat (cello) Ladies of Note

 

1989-90

September 24              Vissi d’Arte – chamber

October 29                  Lynn Schugren, Grotrian benefit

November 21              Twin Cities Chamber Players

 

1990-91

September 20              Lynn Schugren, Grotrian benefit

November 18              Lucy Becker & Phyllis Hazelwood – vocal

January 20                  Stephen Prutsman, Grotrian benefit

February 20                J.Bicharat (cello) Ladies of Note

March 3                      Pawel Skrzypek, Grotrian benefit

April 14                      Chip Brimhall, Grotrian benefit

May 5                         Jay Sydeman & Twin Cities Players

 

1991-92

September 29              Sunset Woodwind Quartet (Gala)

October 20                  Terry Riley, Mark Vance, Howard Hersh, composers

November 17              Ling Hui, piano

December 22               Pacific Brass Quintet

January 12                  Fidelio Sting Quartet

February 23                Pawel Skrzypek, piano

March 8                      Lynn Schugren w/oboe & clarinet

April 26                      Sul Legno Duo – viola, marimba

May 31                       Lubomir Georgiev – cello, bass, piano

 

1992-93

September 13              Ling Hui – piano

October 11                  Richard Savino – guitar

November 8                Grotrian Gala with Stephen Prutsman, piano

December 27               Kristina/Rex Cooper – cello, piano

January 10                  Si-Fei Cheng – violist

February 14                Pawel Skrzypek – piano

March 21                    M.Kuper, S.Lamb, B.Wanner – flute trio

April 25                      Ken Hardin & local players

May 30                       San Francisco Opera Singers

 

1993-94                       No Program Available

1994-95

September 18              City Winds – quartet

October 16                  Michelle Coder/Jessie Vernier

November 20              Chip Brimhall, Grotrian Gala

January 15                  Arlekin String Quartet

February 19                M. Kuper, S. Lamb, B. Wanner – flute trio

March 19                    Ling Hui – solo piano

April 16                      Joyful Noize – Gospel voice

June 3                          Orchestra Panache w/Ken Hardin

 

1995-96

September 18              M. Kuper, Susan Lamb, B. Wanner – flute trio

October 15                  Orchestra Panache w/Ken Hardin, conductor

November 19              Lucy Becker & friends – vocal

January 21                  Orchestra Panache w/Ken Hardin, conductor

February 18                Chip Brimhall

March 31                    Kristina/Rex Cooper – cello, piano

April 28                      Arlekin String Quartet

May 5                         Auburn Youth Symphony

 

1996-97

October 5                    Orchestra Panache w/Ken Hardin

October 6                    Russian Troups – folk

October 12                  Dresden Choir

October 13                  William Wellborn – piano

November 17              Ali Akbar Ensemble – Indian music

December 8                 Chico Lo Brass Ensemble +

January 19                  Petite Panache – chamber

February 16                Elisabeth Eschwe/Thomas Kreuzberger

March 16                    Robert Thies – solo piano

April 13                      San Jose Flamenco Society

May 18                       Orchestra Panache w/Ken Hardin

 

1997-98

October 26                  Orchestra Panache

November 9                Sherrick Hiscock – clarinet

January 18                  Petite Panache – chamber

February 15                Chico Low Brass Ensemble +

March                         Jason Vieaux – solo guitar

April                           Robert Thies & Deborah Buck-Matthews – piano/violin

May                            Orchestra Panache

 

1998-99

October 4                    Orchestra Panache

November 8                Laurel Zucker, flute & Wendy Tamis, harp

January                       Petite Panache – chamber

February                     Chico Low Brass Ensemble +

March                         Nadine Salonitas – Life of Madame Schumann-Heink –

April                           Barbara Geary – solo piano

May                            Orchestra Panache

 

1999-2000                   (started Aileen James’ Pre-Concert Forums)

October                       Orchestra Panache – Baroque

November                   Aileen James & Sherban Lupu – piano/violin

January                       Petite Panache – chamber

February                     Jim Giles – solo piano

March                         Jason Vieaux – solo guitar

April                           D’Arcy Reynolds – composer

May                            Sacramento Brass Quintet

 

2000 – 01

October                       Lara Downes – solo piano

November                   San Francisco Sax 4 – brass

January                       Petite Panache – chamber

February                     Ken Hardin and Michelle Coder – piano/vocal

March                         Jose Luis Merlin Merlin – solo guitar

April                           Anthony Molinaro (Gershwin) – solo piano

May                            Orchestra Panache

 

2001-02

October                       Adam Kent – solo piano

November                   Klezmer Ensemble – folk

January                       Ronen Trio – chamber

February                     Anthony Molinaro – solo piano

March                         San Francisco Sax 4 – brass

April                           Elixir – strings ensemble

May                            Orchestra Panache

 

2002-03

October                       Jose Luis Merlin & Louis Valentine Johnson – guitar

November                   Ken Hardin, Aileen James, piano 4-hands & Larissa Shahmatova, violin                                                                               – premiere of Mark Vance’s “A New Life”

January                       Petite Panache – chamber ensembles

February                      Stephen Prutsman – solo piano

March                          Sacramento Brass Quintet

April                            Ring of Fire Handbell Choir (Easter Sunday)

May                              Kurt Andrew Hansen and Leanna Brand – Broadway with Ken Hardin, piano

 

 

2003-04

October                       Paul Perry, organ & Brass Players

November                   Richard Glazier – piano (collaboration w/Music in the Mountains)

January                       Rob Thies – solo piano

February                     Petite Panache – chamber

March                         Yolanda Aranda & Enrique Coria – guitar folk

April                           Aileen James & Sherban Lupu – piano/violin

May                            Orchestra Panache

 

2004-05

October                       Brian Ganz – solo piano

November                   Sixth Wave – vocal jazz

January                       John Dornenburg – Baroque

February                     Petite Panache – chamber

March                         Tien Hseih – solo piano

April                           Cypress String Quartet – strings ensemble

May                            Orchestra Panache & Sierra College Choir

 

2005-06

September                   Janis Martin, opera/Broadway & Ken Hardin, piano (benefit)

October                       Javier Gonzalez – solo piano

November                   Robert Cani/Ken Hardin – violin/piano

January                       Howard Levy & Anthony Molinaro – harmonica/piano

February                     Petite Panache – chamber (Eby/cello)

March                         David Burgess – Spanish guitar

April                           Sierra Brass Quintet

May                            Orchestra Panache & choir

 

2006-07

September                   Daniel Brooks, baritone & Ken Hardin, piano (benefit)

October                       Ren Zhang – solo piano

November                   Roberto Cani/Ken Hardin – violin/piano

January                       Stephen Prutsman – solo piano

February                     Petite Panache – Carnival

March                         Sacramento Jazz Choir

April                           Orion Winds – brass/new music

May                            Orchestra Panache & Sierra College Choir

 

2007-08

Started collaboration with American Pianists Association

September                   Tien Hseih & Ken Hardin, piano four-hands (benefit)

October                       Stephen Beus (APA Winner) – solo piano

November                   Cypress String Quartet

January                       Rob Thies – solo piano

February                     Petite Panache –Hardin/James – 2 pianos

March                         Amit Peled – cello

April                           Laurel Zucker Quartet – classical & jazz

May                            Orchestra Panache & choir

 

2008-09

September                   Jazz on the Pond

October                       Michael Sheppard, (APA Winner) – solo piano

November                   Minneapolis Guitar Quartet

January                       Petite Panache – chamber

February                     Sherban Lupu & Aileen James – violin

March                         Ebony & Ivory – clarinet/piano

April                           Bel Canto Quartet – opera vocal

May                            Joel Fan – solo piano

 

2009-10

September                   Jazz on the Pond

October                       Grace Fong (APA Winner) – solo piano

November                   Enso String Quartet

January                       Petite Panache – chamber

February                     Robert Cani/Rob Thies – violin/piano

March                         Bridget Kibbey – harp solo

March (special performance) The Vienna Boys Choir

April                           Brasil Guitar Duo

May                            Ren Zhang – solo piano